Thursday, 3 April 2008
11:00 – 12:30
Room N233
PHY 39: Fading Channels 2
Session Chair: Christopher Anderson, United States Naval Academy
PHY 39-1: Linear Multiuser Transceivers: Robustness via Worst Scenario MSE Approach
Michael Botros Shenouda, Timothy N. Davidson (McMaster University)
PHY 39-2: Performance Analysis of a PASD Antenna System in Rayleigh Fading Channels
Dongwoon Bai (Harvard University), Saeed S. Ghassemzadeh, Robert R. Miller (AT&T Labs. – Research),
Vahid Tarokh (Harvard University)
PHY 39-3: Simulation of Doubly-Selective Compound K Fading Channels for Mobile-to-Mobile Communications
Yuan Liu, Jian Zhang, Yahong Rosa Zheng (Missouri University of Science and Technology)
PHY 39-4: Training Structure Design Optimization for Continuous Time-Varying Fading Channels
S. Savazzi, U. Spagnolini (Politecnico di Milano)
Thursday, 3 April 2008
11:00 – 12:30
Room N234
PHY 40: Turbo Codes
Session Chair: Sheryl L. Howard, Northern Arizona University
PHY 40-1: ARP and QPP Interleavers for LTE Turbo Coding
Ajit Nimbalker, Yufei Blankenship, Brian Classon, T. Keith Blankenship (Motorola)
PHY 40-2: Combined User Multiplexing and Data Modulation through Non-Binary Turbo Codes for UWB
K. Popovski (University of Wollongong), T. A. Wysocki (University of Nebraska – Lincoln), B. J. Wysocki (University of Wollongong)
PHY 40-3: Double Repeat-Punctured Turbo Coded Cooperative Diversity Scheme
J. M. Mouatcho Moualeu, H. Xu, F. Takawira (University of KwaZulu-Natal)
PHY 40-4: Low Complexity Hybrid Turbo Codes
Archana Bhise (K J S Institute of Engineering & Information Technology), Prakash D. Vyavahare (S G S Institute of Technology & Science)
PHY 40-5: Symbol Assignment for High-Rate Circular Trellis-Based Turbo Codes
Kamalakar Ganti, Jeffrey C. Dill (Ohio University)
Thursday, 3 April 2008
11:00 – 12:30
Room N236
PHY 41: MIMO and Wireless Networks 2
Session Chair: Giuseppe Thadeu Freitas de Abreu, University of Oulu
PHY 41-1: A Feedback Scheme for ZFBF-Based MIMO Broadcast Systems with Infrastructure Relay Stations
Ping-Heng Kuo (University of Canterbury), Joonil Choi, Junghoon Suh, Sungjin Kim (Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology)
PHY 41-2: A Joint Utility-Lifetime Optimization Algorithm for Cooperative MIMO Sensor Networks
Wei Liu, Kanru Xu, Pan Zhou, Yi Ding, Wenqing Cheng (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)
PHY 41-3: Alternate Transmission Relaying Schemes for MIMO Wireless Networks
Heesun Park, Joohwan Chun (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
PHY 41-4: Sum Rate Maximization of MIMO Broadcast Channels with Coordination of Base Stations
Saeed Kaviani, Witold A. Krzymien (University of Alberta)
Thursday, 3 April 2008
11:00 – 12:30
Room N238
PHY 42: Adaptive Systems
Session Chair: Xiaodong Cai, University of Miami
PHY 42-1: Adaptive Modulation Based on Finite-Rate Feedback in Multiuser Diversity Systems
Lan Tang, Pengcheng Zhu, Yan Wang, Xiaohu You ( NCRL, Southeast University)
PHY 42-2: Energy-Efficient Joint Power and Rate Control via Pricing in Wireless Data Networks
Pan Zhou, Wei Liu, Wei Yuan, Wenqing Cheng (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)
PHY 42-3: Exact Performance Analysis of Joint Adaptive Modulation and Power Loading Transmission In Multi-Channel System
Sang-Do Lee, Young-Chai Ko (Korea University)
PHY 42-4: Handel-C Implementation of Early-Access Partial-Reconfiguration for Software Defined Radio
Kasra G. Nezami, Peter W. Stephens (Sepura plc), Stuart D. Walker (University of Essex)
PHY 42-5: Synchronization Performance Comparison between Adaptive Filter and Correlator
Takki Yu, Myeon-Gyun Cho (Samsung Electronics), Daesik Hong (Yonsei University)
Thursday, 3 April 2008
11:00 – 12:30
Room N221
MAC 20: Scheduling
Session Chair: Ertan Onur, Delft University of Technology
MAC 20-1: Channel-Dependent Scheduling of an Uplink SC-FDMA System with Imperfect Channel Information
Hyung G. Myung (Qualcomm/Flarion), Kyungjin Oh (Polytechnic University), Junsung Lim (Samsung), David J. Goodman (Polytechnic University)
MAC 20-2: Downlink Scheduling with Probabilistic Guarantees on Short-Term Average Throughputs
Na Chen, Scott Jordan (University of California at Irvine)
MAC 20-3: Adaptive Cross Layer Scheduling with Flow Multiplexing
Chi En Huang, Cyril Leung (University of British Columbia)
MAC 20-4: A Maximal Power-Conserving Scheduling Algorithm for Broadband Wireless Networks
Hsin-Lung Tseng, Yu-Pin Hsu, Chung-Hsien Hsu, Po-Hsuan Tseng, Kai-Ten Feng (National Chiao Tung University)
MAC 20-5: Proportional Fair Scheduling: Analytical Insight under Rayleigh Fading Environment
Erwu Liu, Kin K. Leung (Imperial College, London)
Thursday, 3 April 2008
11:00 – 12:30
Room N223
MAC 21: Sensor Networks
Session Chair: Tolga M. Duman, Arizona State University
MAC 21-1: A Novel Cooperation Scheme for Wireless Sensor Networks
Lu Bai, Lian Zhao, Zaiyi Liao (Ryerson University)
MAC 21-2: Analysis of Low Latency MAC Protocols for Clustered Sensor Networks
Seung Sik Choi (University of Incheon)
MAC 21-3: ClearBurst: Burst Scheduling for Contention-Free Transmission in Sensor Networks
Ren-Shiou Liu, Kai-Wei Fan, Prasun Sinha (Ohio State University)
MAC 21-4: On Energy-Efficient and Low-Latency Medium Access Control in Wireless Sensor Networks
Zhiwen Wan, Jinsong Zhang, Hao Zhu, Kia Makki, Niki Pissinou (Florida International University)
Thursday, 3 April 2008
11:00 – 12:30
Room N219
NET 27: Network Security 3
Dusit Niyato, University of Manitoba
NET 27-1: Modeling User Churning Behavior in Wireless Networks Using Evolutionary Game Theory
Dusit Niyato, Ekram Hossain (University of Manitoba)
NET 27-2: Duplicate Packet Detection for Multicast: Methods, Analysis, and Relative Performance
Ian Chakeres (Motorola)
NET 27-3: Combining TLS and TPMs to Achieve Device and User Authentication for Wi-Fi and WiMAX Citywide Networks
Yu-Tso Chen (Industrial Technology Research Institute), Ahren Studer, Adrian Perrig (Carnegie Mellon University)
NET 27-4: Energy-Distortion-Authentication Optimized Resource Allocation for Secure Wireless Image Streaming
Wei Wang, Dongming Peng, Honggang Wang, Hamid Sharif (University of Nebraska – Lincoln), Hsiao-Hwa Chen (National Sun Yat-Sen University)
NET 27-5: A Mechanism Design-Based Multi-Leader Election Scheme for Intrusion Detection in MANET
Noman Mohammed, Hadi Otrok, Lingyu Wang, Mourad Debbabi, Prabir Bhattacharya (Concordia University)
Thursday, 3 April 2008
11:00 – 12:30
Room N220
NET 28: Localization and Mobility Management 2
Session Chair: Kai-Ten Feng, National Chiao Tung University
NET 28-1: Per-Application Mobility Management with Cross-Layer Based Performance Enhancement
Moonjeong Chang, Meejeong Lee (Ewha Womans University), Hyunjeong Lee (Intel)
NET 28-2: Optimizing Fast Handover for Mobile IPv6 with Dynamic Price
Xuejun Cai (Nokia Siemens Networks), Fang Liu (Alcatel-Lucent, Bell Labs)
NET 28-3: A Predictive Movement Based Handover Algorithm for Broadband Wireless Networks
Po-Hsuan Tseng, Kai-Ten Feng (National Chiao Tung University)
NET 28-4: Toward Mobility and Multihoming Unification - The SHIM6 Protocol: A Case Study
Amine Dhraief, Nicolas Montavont (Telecom Bretagne)
NET 28-5: Towards an Architecture for Mobility Management and Resource Control
Imed Lassoued, Jean-Marie Bonnin (Telecom Bretagne), Abdelfettah Belghith (Ecole Nationale de Sciences de l'Informatique)
Thursday, 3 April 2008
11:00 – 12:30
Room N222
NET 29: Network Design and Protocol 1
Session Chair: Ahmed Mahmoud Shawish, Tohoku University
NET 29-1: RTDD: A Real-Time Communication Protocol for Directed Diffusion
Kenan Casey, Raghu Neelisetti, Alvin Lim (Auburn University)
NET 29-2: Network Coding Opportunity Analysis of COPE in Multihop Wireless Networks
Kaikai Chi, Xiaohong Jiang, Susumu Horiguchi (Tohoku University)
NET 29-3: Impact of MIMO Systems on CRRM in Heterogeneous Networks
António Serrador, B. W. M. Kuipers, Luís M. Correia (IST/IT - Tech University Lisbon)
NET 29-4: Threshold-Based Rate Control for Multimedia Transport over Markovian Wireless Channels
Jun-Bae Seo, Victor C. M. Leung (University of British Columbia), Hyong-Woo Lee (Korea University)
NET 29-5: Energy-Aware Co-Operative (ECO) Relay-based Packet Transmission in Wireless Networks
Rajesh Palit, Paul A. S. Ward, Ajit Singh, Sagar Naik (University of Waterloo)
|