Thursday, 3 April 2008
14:00 – 15:30
Room N231
PHY 43: Channel Estimation
Session Chair: Christopher Anderson, United States Naval Academy
PHY 43-1: Pulse Shaping, Localization and the Approximate Eigenstructure of LTV Channels (Special Paper)
Peter Jung (Fraunhofer German-Sino Lab for Mobile Communications)
PHY 43-2: A Real-time Algorithm for Long Range Signal Strength Prediction in Wireless Networks
Xiaobo Long, Biplab Sikdar (RPI)
PHY 43-3: Channel Estimation for LTE Uplink in High Doppler Spread
Bahattin Karakaya (Istanbul University), Huseyin Arslan (University of South Florida), Hakan Ali Cirpan (Istanbul University)
PHY 43-4: Joint EM Channel and Covariance Estimation with Sufficient-Statistic Chip Combining for a SIMO MC-CDMA Antijam System
Galib Assadullah M.M., Gordon Stüber (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Thursday, 3 April 2008
14:00 – 15:30
Room N233
PHY 44: MIMO Systems
Session Chair: Ghaya Rekaya-Ben Othman, ENST Paris
PHY 44-1: Line-of-Sight MIMO Transmission for Achieving High Capacity Fixed Point Microwave Radio Systems
Tsuguo Maru, Masahiro Kawai, Eisaku Sasaki, Shousei Yoshida (NEC Corporation)
PHY 44-2: Link Performance of WiMAX PUSC
Frank Hsieh, Fan Wang, Amitava Ghosh (Motorola Inc.)
PHY 44-3: On Energy Spreading Transform Based MIMO Systems: Capacity and Diversity
Feng Han, Pingyi Fan (Tsinghua University), Q. T. Zhang (City University of Hong Kong), K. B. Letaief (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
PHY 44-4: Power Control under Slow Fading for Spatial Multiplexing with MMSE Receiver
Zhuo Wu (Shanghai University), Alister G. Burr (University of York), Liang Zhou (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
PHY 44-5: Uplink-Downlink SINR Duality via Lagrange Duality
M. Codreanu, A. Tölli, M. Juntti, M. Latva-aho (University of Oulu)
Thursday, 3 April 2008
14:00 – 15:30
Room N234
PHY 45: MIMO-OFDM 3
Session Chair: Sébastien Roy, Université Laval
PHY 45-1: Methodology for Mode Selection in MIMO-OFDM System
Peter W. C. Chan, Z. G. Pan, Xueyuan Zhao, C. M. Lo, Kai Zhang, Derek C. K. Lee (ASTRI)
PHY 45-2: On the Optimality of Frequency-Domain Equalization in DFT-Spread MIMO-OFDM Systems
Stephan Jaeckel, Volker Jungnickel (Fraunhofer-Institute for Telecommunications)
PHY 45-3: Peak-to-Average Power Reduction in MIMO OFDM by Spatial Nulling
Madhan Jaganathan, Ravi Narasimhan (University of California at Santa Cruz)
PHY 45-4: Reduced-Complexity ICI Mitigation for Mobile SFBC-OFDM with Application to DVB-H
Sili Lu, Balachander Narasimhan, Naofal Al-Dhahir (University of Texas at Dallas)
Thursday, 3 April 2008
14:00 - 15:30
Room N236
PHY 46: Wireless Systems
Session Chair: Mohamed Hossam Ahmed, Memorial University
PHY 46-1: Asynchronous Classification of High-Order QAMs
Qinghua Shi, Yi Gong, Yong Liang Guan (Nanyang Technological University)
PHY 46-2: Computationally-Efficient, Low-Order Filtering Technique for TETRA Release 2 Synchronization
Kasra G. Nezami, Peter W. Stephens (Sepura plc), Stuart D. Walker (University of Essex)
PHY 46-3: Distributed Cyclic Spectrum Feature-Based Modulation Classification
William C. Headley, Jesse D. Reed, Claudio R. C. M. da Silva (Virginia Tech)
PHY 46-4: Low-Complexity Iterative Carrier Synchronization for Short Packet Turbo Receiver
Hongyi Fu, Sumei Sun, Kai Yen, Yuen Sam Kwok (Institute for Infocomm Research)
PHY 46-5: Proposal for Radio Resource Allocation Using Dummy Burst Definition in IEEE 802.16 Uplinks
Takeo Ohseki, Takashi Inoue (KDDI R&D Laboratories, Inc.)
Thursday, 3 April 2008
14:00 – 15:30
Room N221
MAC 22: OFDM 3
Session Chair: Dimitrie Popescu, Old Dominion University
MAC 22-1: Capacity Planning of OFDMA Cellular Networks with Decode-and-Forward Relaying
Ki-Dong Lee, Byung K. Yi, Soon Kwon, Sang Kim (LG Electronics Mobile Research)
MAC 22-2: On the Ranging and Scheduling of Data Traffic in OFDMA Mobile Environments
Daniele Tarchi, Romano Fantacci, Emanuele Bonciani (University of Florence)
MAC 22-3: Multi-User Water-Filling in Uplink OFDMA Systems
Sunny Chang (Samsung Electronics)
Seong-Lyun Kim (Yonsei University)
MAC 22-4: Advanced Spectrum Management in Multicell OFDMA Networks Enabling Cognitive Radio Usage
F. Bernardo, J. Pérez-Romero, O. Sallent, R. Agustí (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya)
Thursday, 3 April 2008
14:00 - 15:30
Room N223
MAC 23: Topics in Communications
Session Chair: Sébastien Roy, Université Laval
MAC 23-1: Downlink VoIP Support for Evolved UTRA
Yong Fan (Tampere University of Technology), Markku Kuusela, Petteri Lundén (Nokia Research Center), Mikko Valkama (Tampere University of Technology)
MAC 23-2: Supporting Uncompressed HD Video Streaming without Retransmissions over 60GHz Wireless Networks
Harkirat Singh, Huaning Niu, Xiangping Qin, Huai-Rong Shao, Changyeul Kwon, Guoping Fan, Seong Soo Kim (Samsung Electronics)
MAC 23-3: Effects of Eccentricity to Performance of M-ary Elliptical Phase Shift Keying (M=4,8)
Chunyi Song (Waseda University), Shigeru Shimamoto (Waseda University)
MAC 23-4: A Proposal of a Wide Band for Air Traffic Control Communications
Ho Dac Tu, Shigeru Shimamoto (Waseda University), Jun Kitaori (Electronic Navigation Research Institute)
MAC 23-5: Content-Aware ARQ for H.264 Streaming in UTRAN
Salim Benayoune, Nadjib Achir, Khaled Boussetta, Ken Chen (Laboratoire L2TI, Universite Paris 13)
Thursday, 3 April 2008
14:00 – 15:30
Room N219
NET 30: Wireless Sensor Networks 7
Session Chair: Furuzan Atay Onat, Carleton University
NET 30-1: Cooperative Multi-Hop Wireless Sensor-Actuator Networks: Exploiting Actuator Cooperation and Cross-Layer Optimizations
Muhammad Farukh Munir (Institut Eurécom), Agisilaos Papadogiannis (France Telecom), Fethi Filali (Institut Eurécom)
NET 30-2: Network-Assisted Sink Navigation Protocols for Data Harvesting in Sensor Networks
Jayanthi Rao, Tao Wu, Subir Biswas (Michigan State University)
NET 30-3: Communication Architecture to Support Multiple Mobile Users in Wireless Sensor Networks
Soochang Park, Euisin Lee, Younghwan Choi, Fucai Yu, Sang-Ha Kim (Chungnam National University)
NET 30-4: Performance of a WSN in the Presence of Channel Variations and Interference
Ananth V. Kini, Nikhil Singhal, Steven Weber (Drexel University)
NET 30-5: Synchronization Service Integrated into Routing Layer in Wireless Sensor Networks
Szymon Fedor, Martin Collier (Dublin City University)
Thursday, 3 April 2008
14:00 – 15:30
Room N220
NET 31: Cellular Networks 2
Dusit Niyato, University of Manitoba
NET 31-1: Evaluating of Capacities in TD-SCDMA Systems When Employing Smart Antenna and Multi-User Detection Techniques
Mugen Peng, Wenbo Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)
NET 31-2: Adaptive Gateway Discovery Scheme for Mobile Ubiquitous Networks
Fang Xie, Lei Du, Yong Bai, Lan Chen (DoCoMo Beijing Communication Labs)
NET 31-3: A Distributed Mechanism for Detecting Cell Data Inconsistencies in LTE Radio Access Networks
Anne-Marie Bosneag, Ahmad AbdulWakeel, William Leahy (Ericsson)
NET 31-4: A Novel Dynamic Directional Cell Breathing Mechanism with Rate Adaptation for Congestion Control in WCDMA Networks
Khaled A. Ali, Hossam S. Hassanein (Queen's University), Hussein T. Mouftah (Ottawa University)
NET 31-5: Fluid Model of the Outage Probability in Sectored Wireless Networks
Jean-Marc Kelif (France Telecom Research & Development), Marceau Coupechoux, Philippe Godlewski (ENST & CNRS)
Thursday, 3 April 2008
14:00 – 15:30
Room N222
NET 32: Network Design and Protocol 2
Session Chair: Panita Pongpaibool, National Electronics and Computer Technology Center
NET 32-1: On the Outage Probability for Multi-Hop Communications over Array Network Deployments
Ramón Agüero, Johnny Choque, Luis Muñoz (University of Cantabria)
NET 32-2: On the Accurate Simulation of TCP Behavior over Error-Prone Wireless Links with Memory
Ramón Agüero, Marta García, Luis Muñoz (University of Cantabria)
NET 32-3: A Data Transmission Control to Maximize Discharge Capacity of Battery
Takeshi Kitahara, Hajime Nakamura (KDDI R&D Laboratories Inc.)
NET 32-4: How Much Improvement Can We Get From Partially Overlapped Channels?
Zhenhua Feng, Yaling Yang (Virginia Tech)
NET 32-5: An Equilibrium Policy for Providing End-to-End Service Level Agreements in Interdomain Network
Kalika Suksomboon (Chulalongkorn University), Panita Pongpaibool (National Electronics and Computer Technology Center), Chaodit Aswakul (Chulalongkorn University)
Thursday, 3 April 2008
14:00 – 15:30
Room N224
SAA 09: Emerging Wireless/Mobile Networking Applications 2
Session Chair: Jukka-Pekka Laulajainen, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland
SAA 09-1: Ubiquitous Terminal Assisted Positioning Prototype
C. Laoudias (University of Cyprus), C. Desiniotis (Vodafone-Panafon Greece), J. Pajunen, S. Nousiainen (VTT Technical Research Center), C. Panayiotou (University of Cyprus), J. G. Markoulidakis (Vodafone-Panafon Greece)
SAA 09-2: Realistic Mobility Aware Information Gathering in Disaster Areas
Masatoshi Nakamura, Hiroaki Urabe, Akira Uchiyama, Takaaki Umedu, Teruo Higashino (Osaka University)
SAA 09-3: Implementing QoS Support in a Wireless Home Network
Jukka-Pekka Laulajainen (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland)
SAA 09-4: Using Swarm Intelligence and Bayesian Inference for Aircraft Interrogation
Ganapathi Kamath, Xiang Ye, Lisa Ann Osadciw (Syracuse University)
SAA 09-5: A Systematic Probabilistic Approach for Estimation in Dense Wireless Sensor Networks
Wei Zhao, Yao Liang (Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis)
|